Call Now
[…] Call Now

Call Now

Call Now

Blog

Attorneys tell all about protective orders in Indiana

Safety and peace of mind are priceless. However, most of us don’t give them a second thought on a day-to-day basis. No one expects to find themselves in a dangerous or potentially harmful situation – but it can happen to anyone. And for those times, the Indiana Civil Protective Order Act is there to help protect you.  It is important that we know exactly how the law defines harassment. IC 34-6-2-51.5 states that it is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing impermissible contact: (1) that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress; and (2) that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” And IC 35-45-10-3 defines “impermissible contact” to include following or pursuing the victim, communication with the victim in person or by telephone or electronic means and posting on social media if the post is directed to or refers to the victim directly or indirectly.