Call Now
[…] As you may have noticed, there is no specific time period that an individual must wait before seeking a custody modification. Many courts have a de facto rule that a year must have passed without some extraordinary situation. However, this does not mean an individual will always have grounds or a basis to seek a modification of custody. This is due to the remaining language found in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21. Specifically, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 provides that “[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child.” In short, this means that the basis for seeking a custody modification cannot be based on circumstances or evidence that was presented at a prior hearing. Instead, there must be something new that has occurred to justify modification of custody.