Call Now
[…] • Evidence the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.

In short, in order to modify an existing custody order in a paternity matter, you must show it is in the best interests of the child, as well as show a substantial change to one or more of the factors listed above.

As you may have noticed, there is no specific time period that an individual must wait before seeking a custody modification in a paternity action. However, this does not mean an individual will always have grounds or a basis to seek a modification of custody. This is due to the language found in Indiana Code section 31-14-13-9. Specifically, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-9 provides that “[t]he court may not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child.” In short, this means that the basis for seeking a custody modification cannot be based on circumstances or evidence that was presented at a prior hearing. Instead, there must be something new that has occurred justify modification of custody.